City Council, Boards & Commissions

The City of Atlantic is governed by a Mayor and seven Council Members – five of whom are elected from five established wards (geographical areas of the City representing roughly equivalent levels of population) and two members elected at large.  The Mayor and Council Members are elected on a non-partisan basis.

The City Council meets on the first and third Wednesdays of each month at 5:30 p.m., in the Council Chambers at City Hall-23 East 4th Street.  Council Work Sessions are held at 5:30 p.m. on the remaining Wednesdays, as needed.

Agendas for meetings and other public notices are regularly posted on bulletin boards at City Hall and on the City of Atlantic’s web site.

Mayor
David R. Jones
405 East 5th Street
712-249-6131
Email
Term expires:  January 1, 2022
First Ward
Jim Behrens
417 Elm
712-254-6960
Email
Term expires:  January 1, 2024
Second Ward
Kathy Somers
106 West 9th Street
712-254-3560
Email
Term expires:  January 1, 2022
Third Ward
Pat McCurdy
2707 Country Oaks
712-243-4752
Email
Term expires:  January 1, 2024
Fourth Ward
Linda Hartkopf
1503 Baker Street
712-310-4483
Email
Term expires:  January 1, 2024
Fifth Ward
Richard Casady
1609 East 14th Street,  #14
712-249-4543
Email
Term expires:  January 1, 2022
At Large
Grace Garrett
1303 Plum
515-473-1760
Email
Term expires:  January 1, 2024
At Large
Gerald Brink
2005 Hillcrest Dr
712-243-1312
Email
Term expires:  January 1, 2022


LIAISON REPRESENTATIVES BETWEEN COUNCIL & BOARDS & COMMISSIONS

Airport Commission Linda Hartkopf
Airport Tall Structure Ordinance Board   Richard Casady
Linda Hartkopf
Atlantic Fire Department Jim Behrens
Atlantic Municipal Utility Board of Trustees Richard Casady
Board of Adjustment Linda Hartkopf
Cass/Atlantic Development Corporation Gerald Brink
David Jones
Cass County Environmental Agency Pat McCurdy
Kathy Somers
Cass County Public Safety Commission Jim Behrens
Kathy Somers
Chamber of Commerce Grace Garrett
Community Development Gerald Brink (Chair)
Pat McCurdy
Linda Hartkopf
Community Promotion Commission Richard Casady
Community Protection Richard Casady
Jim Behrens
Gerald Brink
Library Board Richard Casady
Parks & Recreation Board Gerald Brink
Personnel & Finance Kathy Somers (Chair)
Pat McCurdy
Grace Garrett
Planning & Zoning Commission Grace Garrett
YMCA Linda Hartkopf
Site & New Business Task Force David Jones
Pat McCurdy